NY G82716 October 25, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 G82716 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Ms. Angela Masco Nordstrom 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s halter top from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Masco: In your letter dated September 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #11621, is a woman’s halter top constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment ties around the neck and features a v-neckline in front, and a rib knit bottom. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Top, Style #11621, will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton tops, women’s or girls. The rate of duty will be 11.1% ad valorem. The Top, Style #11621 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division