NY G82711 October 25, 2000 CLA-2-06:RR:NC:2:231 G82711 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0604.91.0080 Ms. Jeannette McDermott Northwoods Natural Wreath Company Limited 3 Baltimore Street St. John’s, Newfoundland A1B 3B8 Canada RE: The tariff classification of a natural balsam and pine floral centerpiece arrangement from Canada. Dear Ms. McDermott: In your letter, dated September 1, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The merchandise is a fresh balsam and pine floral centerpiece arrangement. The centerpiece is comprised of a green plastic tray (measuring 8 ½ inches in length, 6 ½ inches in width, and 2 inches in height, and made in China), a floral foam oasis (USA), Balsam Fir tips (Canada), red ribbon (USA), pine sprigs (Canada), white pinecones (Canada), plastic picks (crabapple picks of plastic and berry picks of metal and plastic, and made in China), two wax candles (USA), and two candle holders (China). It will be packed in a plastic bag (Canada) in a cardboard box (Canada). The applicable subheading for the natural balsam and pine floral centerpiece arrangement will be 0604.91.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foliage, branches and other parts of plants, without flowers or flower buds, and grasses, mosses and lichens, being goods of a kind suitable for bouquets or for ornamental purposes, fresh, dried, dyed, bleached, impregnated or otherwise prepared, other, fresh, other. The rate of duty will be free This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7064. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division