NY G82706 October 11, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 G82706 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.1000 Ms. Tonya Smith Hartwell Sports, Inc. 97 Winfield Circle Hartwell, GA 30643 RE: The tariff classification of a down parka from Taiwan, China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Korea, the Philippines, Indonesia, Cambodia or Burma (Myanmar). Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated September 26, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with the ruling request will be returned to you. The submitted sample is a Style Number 920A Men’s Down Parka with Detachable Hood constructed of an outer shell stated to be of woven 100% nylon fabric with water resistant polyurethane (PU) coating. Examination of the garment reveals that it is not visibly coated for purposes of heading 6210. The garment is lined, hip length, has long sleeves, a quilted outer shell, and is sold in sizes Medium, Large and X-Large. It features a detachable hood, stand up padded collar, a zippered chest pocket and two zippered front pockets, full front zippered closure and draw string bottom. The fill is 58% duck down cluster, 27% waterfowl feather, 10% down and feather fiber, and 5% other. The duck down cluster and waterfowl feathers are approximately 27% of the weight of the garment. The applicable subheading for the Style Number 920A Men’s Down Parka with Detachable Hood will be 6201.93.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles…Other than those of heading 6203: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles…: Of man-made fibers: Containing 15 percent or more by weight of down and waterfowl plumage and of which down comprises 35 percent or more by weight; containing 10 percent or more by weight of down.” The duty rate will be 4.5% ad valorem. The Style Number 920A Men’s Down Parka with Detachable Hood falls within textile category designation 653. At the present time, based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa; products of Cambodia are not subject to quota but are subject to the requirement of a visa; products of Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Korea, the Philippines, Indonesia and Burma (Myanmar) are not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division