NY G82690 September 29, 2000 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:352 G82690 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5801.36.0020 Mr. Guy S. Hutchinson Createx Marketing Company 68-374 Kieley Road, Suite 8 Cathedral City, CA 92234 RE: The tariff classification of chenille fabric from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Hutchinson: In your letter dated September 18, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a plain woven chenille fabric consisting wholly of chenille yarns and is composed of 75% rayon and 25% acrylic. Weighing approximately 317 g/m2, this product will be imported in 147 centimeter widths. It contains 6 warp ends per centimeter and 5 filling picks per centimeter. The applicable subheading for the chenille fabric will be 5801.36.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven pile fabrics and chenille fabrics, other than fabrics of heading 5802 or 5806, of man-made fibers, chenille fabrics, other. The duty rate will be 13.7 percent ad valorem. This fabric falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division