NY G82650 October 13, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 G82650 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.2500 Mr. Rudy Pina William F. Joffroy Customs Brokers, Inc. Nogales Foreign Trade Zone P.O. Box 698 Nogales, Arizona 85628-0698 RE: The tariff classification of a handle from China. Dear Mr. Pina: In your letter dated September 18, 2000, on behalf of Ping, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The handle will be used in the production of golf bags. The handles consist of a plastic core and plastic rod and textile webbing. The information provided with your letter indicates that the plastic is of greater value than the textile. In addition, the plastic forms the base of the handle as well as the grip. The essential character is imparted by the plastic components. The applicable subheading for the handles will be 3926.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics…handles and knobs, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division