NY G82648 February 13, 2001 CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 G82648 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2833.11.5010 Mr. Norman G. Jensen, Inc. 223 Railway Ave. Portal, ND 58772 RE: The tariff classification of Sodium Sulphate from Canada Dear Mr. Jensen: In your letter dated August 9, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Sodium Sulphate will be 2833.11.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Sulfates; alums; peroxosulfate (persulfates): Sodium sulfates: Other: Anhydrous. The rate of duty will be 0.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division