PD G82644 October 25, 2000 CLA-2-61-NO:TC I06 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz and Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue 33rd Floor New York, New York 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of two knit women's tops from Guatemala and Pakistan Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated September 25, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Regatta (USA) LLC. The submitted samples, Style #’s FG06200A and FG06200C, are women's halter style tops composed of 95% cotton 5% spandex, finely knit fabric. Other than a difference in the neckline treatment, both styles are identical. They feature v-shaped upper edges, inner bra-like sections, and hemmed bottoms. On style # FG06200A, the front panel tapers and extends forming straps stitched together in the rear to form the halter style neckline. On style # FG06200C, capping extends from under the arm to form straps which tie behind the neck. Per your request, your samples are enclosed herewith. The applicable subheading for the tops will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: tops: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 11.1 percent ad valorem. The tops fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Guatemala are not presently subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Corliss S. Smith at (504) 670-2430 or National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (212) 637-7029. Sincerely, Robert Galloway Acting Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana