NY G82632 September 25, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G82632 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031; 4202.92.9026 Ms. Mandy Leung National Pak Ltd. Blk. A 9/F, Goodview Ind. Bldg. 11 Kin Fat Street, Tuen Mun, N.T. Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a pouch and a case for a watch from China. Dear Ms. Leung: In your letter dated September 2nd, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request consist of a generic drawstring pouch and a carrying case for a watch. Both items have an exterior surface of textile material of man-made fibers. Style numbers were not included with your submission. The carrying case for the watch is a double fold case that is secured by two snap closures. Elasticized bands on the interior secure the watch in place and there is an open pouch on one of the interior sides. The applicable subheading for the drawstring pouch will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the watch carrying case will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 and 4202.92.9026 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division