NY G82612 March 20, 2001 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 G82612 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Maria Borges Hasbro, Inc. 1027 Newport Avenue P.O. Box 1059 Pawtucket, RI 02862-1059 RE: The tariff classification of five agglomerated stone figurines from China Dear Ms. Borges: In your letter dated September 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five representative samples were submitted and were sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. You indicated in your letter that you wish to import the following statuettes: #57738 – Out of Harms Way #57742 – Unknown Soldier #57740 – Doc #57703 – Army #57707 – Marines You stated in your letter that the statuettes are composed of natural ground marble agglomerated with plastics material. Analysis of the samples by our Customs laboratory does not contradict your stated composition. The applicable subheading for the five agglomerated stone figurines will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division