NY G82601 November 20, 2000 CLA2-RR:NC:61:TA 359 G82601 CATEGORY: Classification Ms. Alice Liu Import Manager Atico International USA, Inc. P.O. Box 14368 Fort Lauderdale, FL 33302 RE: Classification and country of origin determination for two styles of women’s knitwear; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(2); tariff shift Dear Ms. Liu: This is in reply to your letter dated September 26, 2000, requesting a classification and country of origin determination for two styles of women’s knitwear which will be imported into the United States. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. FACTS: The subject merchandise consists of two samples of women’s knitted apparel. The first, Style C62A0015 is a 100% polyester fleece knit woman’s vest. The outer surface of the vest measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The vest features a stand-up collar, capping around the oversized armholes, capping around the opening and bottom of garment, a full frontal opening secured with a zipper closure, a partially elasticized back at the waist and two diagonal zippered front pockets. The second, Style C62A0016 is a 100% polyester fleece knit woman’s vest. The outer surface of the vest measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The vest features a stand-up collar, capping around the oversized armholes, capping around the opening and bottom of garment, a full frontal opening secured with a zipper closure, a straight bottom and two diagonal zippered front pockets. The manufacturing operations for the two styles of women’s knitted vest are as follows: The fabric is knit in Taiwan, the garment is cut to shape and sewn in Cambodia. ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for the two women’s knitted vests, Styles C62A0015 and C62A0016 will be 6110. 30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other, vests, other than sweater vests: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 659. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:" Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section": HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 6110.30.3035 If the good is not knit to shape and consists of two or more component parts, a change to an assembled good of heading 6101 through 6117 from unassembled components, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory or insular possession As the two vests are not knit to shape and consist of two or more components parts which are cut and sewn in a single country, that is, Cambodia, as per the terms of the tariff shift requirement, country of origin is conferred in Cambodia. HOLDING: The country of origin of the women’s knitted vests is Cambodia. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Cambodia are subject to the requirement of a visa. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division