NY G82595 October 13, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 G82595 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4201.00.6000 Ms. Cheryl Forner Stearns Inc. P.O. Box 1498 St. Cloud, MN 56302 RE: The tariff classification of a dog’s hunting garment from Thailand. Dear Ms. Forner: In your letter dated September 22, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a dog’s garment used to protect the animal when hunting. The garment is composed of polyester fabric and is bright orange in color so that the dog is more visible. It is worn on the under side and chest of the dog and has textile belts with adjustable plastic buckles. The applicable subheading for the dog’s hunting garment will be 4201.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Saddlery and harness for any animal (including traces for any animal (including traces, leads, knee pads, muzzles, saddle cloths, saddle bags, dog coats and the like), of any material: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division