NY G82592 October 10, 2000 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 G82592 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.6045 Ms. Sheila Smith Harris Hardware 4 Harbor Park Drive Port Washington, NY 11050 RE: The tariff classification of a lever handle set from Taiwan Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated September 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is item 71138, a lever handle set made of zamac. The set comes with two handles and their associated mounting hardware. The applicable subheading for the lever handle set will be 8302.41.6045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, other mountings, fittings and similar articles, suitable for buildings, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, suitable for interior and exterior doors, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)