NY G82587 October 20, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G82587 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030; 6211.49.9050 Ms. Joan Cirasola Micra Co. 167-14 146th Road Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of women’s blouses from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cirasola: In your letter dated September 29, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Jordan Blouse. The submitted sample, style 105295, is composed of two blouses. The outer blouse is constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric and the inner blouse is constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The outer blouse is sheer and features short sleeves, a collar and lapels, embroidery on the sleeves and front panels and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The inner blouse features a scooped neckline, two-inch wide shoulder straps and a hemmed bottom. The garments are attached at the shoulder seams but can be separated without damage to either garment. The applicable subheading for the outer blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the inner blouse will be 6211.49.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. The outer blouse falls within textile category designation 641 and the inner blouse falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division