NY G82576 October 17, 2000 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 G82576 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.60450; 8302.41.6080; 7318.15.8080 Ms. Sheila Smith Harris Hardware 4 Harbor Park Drive Port Washington, NY 11050 RE: The tariff classification of toilet partition hardware from Taiwan Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated September 25, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you provided are of three articles used to mount toilet partitions. Item TP5224 is a ¾ inch aluminum Outswing Strike and Keep. Item TP6670 is a 1 ½ inch by 1 inch Anti-grip End Plug, made of zamac (a zinc alloy). Item TP9809 is a 1 1/16-inch Shoulder Bolt, made of stainless steel. The applicable subheading for the Outswing Strike and Keep will be 8302.41.6045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, other mountings, fittings and similar articles, suitable for buildings, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, suitable for interior and exterior doors, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Anti-grip End Plug will be 8302.41.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, suitable for buildings, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. The Shoulder Bolt is a stainless steel fastener tightened by the head. The threaded portion is approximately 4.5 mm in diameter. The shoulder portion is greater than 6 mm. The applicable subheading for the Shoulder Bolt will be 7318.15.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel, threaded articles, other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers, other, having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more, other, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)