NY G82574 October 3, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 G82574 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8528.12.92000 Ms. Madeline B. Kuflik Panasonic One Panasonic Way 3B-6 Secaucus, New Jersey 07094 RE: The tariff classification of a set top terminal. Dear Ms. Kuflik: In your letter dated September 27, 2000, on behalf of Matsushita Television and Network Systems, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is described as a set top terminal; specifically model number TZ-PCD2000, designed for use with cable television broadcasts. The set top terminal is equipped with a tuner and is designed to receive both analog (NTSC)) and digital (QAM) cable television broadcast signals via a RF cable. The tuner receives, demodulates and converts the television broadcast signal for direct viewing on to the television set. This model has the capability to communicate by sending a signal back to the cable headend via the same RF cable. This particular model does not incorporate a modem and has output terminals for both composite video and S-video signals. The applicable subheading for the set top terminal, model TZ-PCD2000 will be 8528.12.9200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus; video monitors and video projectors: Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: Other: Set top boxes which have a communications function. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division