NY G82569 October 19, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G82569 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020 Ms. Lisa Zwaga LaCrosse Rainfair Safety Products 3600 South Memorial Drive Racine, WI 53403 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from China, Taiwan and the Philippines; Visibly Coated Dear Ms. Zwaga: In your letter dated September 26, 2000, on behalf of LaCrosse Footwear, Inc., dba LaCrosse Rainfair Safety Products, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number IP-99-55, "Breathable Cool Air", is a man's upper thigh-length jacket that is constructed of a woven 100% nylon fabric which has a visible lime green polyurethane sheet on the outer surface. The polyurethane coating does not completely obscure the underlying nylon fabric. The garment does not have a lining. The jacket has an integral hood with a drawcord tightening and a full front opening that is secured by four left-over-right snap closures. The garment also has long hemmed sleeves, a straight cut hemmed bottom and a plastic patch on the left chest that features the "LaCrosse Rainfair Safety Products" logo. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men's or boys' garments: of man-made fibers: other anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Taiwan and the Philippines are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division