NY G82565 October 27, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G82565 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Donna L Shira Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Shira: In your letter dated September 28, 2000, on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 37486, is a woman’s knitted sleeveless sweater. Our examination of the material from which the sweater is constructed reveals a sequence of strips which are cut from the non-woven fabric of heading 5603 (HTS). The strips are not considered yarns or metalized yarns for tariff purposes. The non-woven fabric is made of a 100% polyester base that is sprayed with a solution made from aluminum powder. The base is cut into strips and then knitted together. The outer surface of the sweater measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a stand-up collar with a V-neckline. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.9% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division