NY G82564 October 3, 2000 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 G82564 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Arlen T. Epstein Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a gold pillar rope candle from China. Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated September 28, 2000, on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc. of New York, New York, you request a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you submit, "Gold Pillar Rope Candle" - PP - TBD, is a pillar candle that measures approximately 5-3/4" in height and 3-1/4" in diameter and is decorated with a design of molded gold colored coiled rope. Your sample is being returned upon your request. The applicable subheading for "Gold Pillar Rope Candle" - PP - TBD, will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free. The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straightsided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various waxfilled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, "Gold Pillar Rope Candle" - PP - TBD, is within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division