NY G82561 October 16, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:110 G82561 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.60.2000 Ms. S. A. Goldfischer Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP Counselors at Law 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, NY 100167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of the "Keyboardmall.com" personal computer keyboard from China. Dear Mr. Goldfischer: In your letter dated September 26, 2000, on behalf of your client Midwest Micro Corporation you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is called the "Keyboardmall.com" personal computer keyboard. A sample of the keyboard was included with your ruling request. The unit consists of a single housing, and will be complete and fully assembled in its imported condition. The "Keyboardmall.com" unit is specifically designed for interconnection with an automatic data processing (ADP) device, such as a personal or business computer. This unit consists of a keyboard with 104 keys. In addition to the keyboard function, it has 17 buttons located at the top of the unit used to link the user to the Keyboardmall.com websites dedicated to the particular subjects listed below the buttons. The applicable subheading for the "Keyboardmall.com" keyboard will be 8471.60.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Automatic data processing machines and units thereof…Input or output units…Other: Keyboards. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division