NY G82553 September 29, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G82553 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4010 Ms. Christina Swidersky Venator Group, Inc. 3543 Simpson Ferry Road Camp Hill, PA 17011 RE: The tariff classification of men’s nylon trousers from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Swidersky: In your letter received September 27, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of style F1-2357, a pair of men’s 100 percent nylon woven trousers. The garment features an enclosed elasticized waistband with an interior drawstring, two side slash pockets, and two side seam pockets set lower down on the pant leg seam. The hemmed pants legs feature a small drawstring, which serves to tighten the ankle of the pants slightly. The pants, constructed to be pull on pants (no fly, nor waistband opening), are fully lined with a knit mesh man-made fabric. The applicable subheading for style F1-2357 will be 6203.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. Style F1-2357 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division