NY G82551 October 25, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:3:353 G82551 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.20.9050 Mr. Logan Susnick Logan Media, Inc. 160 Front St. 4C New York, NY 10038 RE: The tariff classification of shoulder straps from Brazil. Dear Mr. Susnick: In your letter dated September 27, 2000, received in this office November24, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is thin shoulder straps composed of plastic material, used for perhaps a bra or swimsuit. The straps have a plastic hook on each end. The applicable subheading for the straps will be 3926.20.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves): Other: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division