NY G82538 January 22, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 G82538 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.3900 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of 7-AMT from Italy. Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated September 22, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 7-AMT (Chemical Name - 7-Amino-3-(S-Tetrahydrofuran-2-YL)Ceph-3-EM-4-Carboxylic Acid, P-Nitrophenyl Ester, HCL) which you have stated will be used as an intermediate in the synthesis of an animal health pharmaceutical. The applicable subheading will be 2934.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director, National Commodity Specialist Division