NY G82534 October 10, 2000 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 G82534 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.6700 Mr. Donald S. Simpson Vice President Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a light truck Hub Unit from Spain Dear Mr.Simpson: In your letter dated September 22, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, SKF USA, Inc. You submitted a drawing as well as technical information on a light truck Hub Unit, Part # BTF-1086B. The Hub Unit contains a tapered roller bearing with an ABS sensor assembly. The components of this sensor assembly incorporated into this Hub are the sensor unit, the impulse ring pressed onto the inner ring, and a cable. The applicable subheading for the light truck Hub Unit will be 8708.99.6700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other parts for power trains. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division