NY G82533 October 18, 2000 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 G82533 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8211.10.0000 Ms. Khem Lall Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a cutlery and utensil set from China Dear Ms. Lall: In your letter dated September 25, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a 25-piece cutlery and utensil set, Item 0209684. The set consists of stainless steel kitchen knives with plastic handles, plastic utensils, five plastic measuring cups, plastic measuring spoons, a carving fork, shears and a timer, all placed inside a wooden block. The applicable subheading for the set will be 8211.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not (including pruning knives), other than knives of heading 8208: sets of assorted articles. The rate of duty will be the rate of duty applicable to that article in the set subject to the highest rate of duty. Therefore, the rate of duty will be that of heading 8211.92.2000, HTS, which provides for other knives having fixed blades, with rubber or plastic handles, kitchen and butcher knives, 0.8 cents each [piece in the set] plus 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division