PD G82528 October 18, 2000 APP-6-2-62-TO:TT MEF G28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.3500 Mr. Leo Sarmiento Import Department Trans-Border Customs Services Inc. Cargo Building 80 Room 228 JFK International Airport Jamaica, New York 11430 RE: The tariff classification of Boys’ Woven Water Resistant Cargo Pant from Cambodia, Macao, and Malaysia Dear Mr. Sarmiento: In your letter dated September 26, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jay-Gur International, 8965 Boul. St. Laurent Blvd., Montreal, Quebec, Canada H2N 1M5. The submitted sample, Style Number 73562, is a cargo style pant woven from 70% cotton/30% nylon fabric. You state the pant is nylon coated and water-resistant. The long legged pant features a fitted waistband with belt loops; fly front; drawstrings at the ankles; and six pockets. Two patch pockets with flaps are located on the back of the pant; two zippered cargo pockets are located on the front of the pant; and two pockets have been placed on each side of the waistband. You state the pant will be imported in Boys’ sizes 4-7. The sample will be returned to you. If the Boys’ Woven Cotton /Nylon Covered Cargo Pant passes the water resistance test as specified in HTSUSA Chapter 62, Additional U. S. Note 2, then the applicable subheading for the pant will be 6203.43.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Water resistant trousers or breeches. The rate of duty will be 7.3%. The Boys’ Woven Water Resistant Cargo Pant falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Cambodia, Macao, and Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U. S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, David J. Austin Acting Port Director Port of Baltimore