NY G82522 October 3, 2000 CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 G82522 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3921.90.1950 Mr. Ray Reynolds Lee Hardeman Customs Broker, Inc. P.O. Box 45545 Atlanta, GA 30320-0545 RE: The tariff classification of geotextile grid material of knit polyester textile fabric which is completely coated with a PVC plastics material, from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Reynolds: In your letter dated September 12, 2000, on behalf of The Tensar Corporation, Morrow, GA, you requested a classification ruling. You mention two products for which classification is sought, however, only one representative sample was submitted. They are as follows: 1) Minex grid (100 x 80) 4 meters wide, 900 grams per square meter Minex grid (200 x 80) 4 meters wide, 1,200 grams per square meter You indicate that the designations 100 x 80 and 200 x 80 are “ultimate strength” designations for the individual products. These materials are constructed of a knit grid of weft laid in yarns stated to be of high tenacity polyester man-made fibers, having a mesh size of 1 1/4". Your letter indicates that PVC, plasticizer(DOP) and FR chemical are accurately measured in desired proportion and mixed in a mixing tank. Then, essentially, the uncoated polyester grid is dipped into a coating vat containing this solution. A series of nip rollers squeeze away any excess coating from the grid and finally, the coated grid passes through a heated oven to cure the coating. Your letter states that this material, which has application in soil stabilization and similar civil engineering uses has the following chemical composition, by weight: Polyester (PET): 54% PVC 25% DOP (Dioctyl phtalate) 17% FR (chemical) 4 As you suggest, the applicable subheading for the product will be 3921.90.1950, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States, which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, combined with a single textile material, other, and weighing not more than 1.492 kg/m2. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division