NY G82508 September 29, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G82508 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Mr. Tim Sheldon Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Mr. Sheldon: In your letter dated September 21, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for a handbag. The sample submitted is identified as style number 12061438. The item is a ladies handbag manufactured with an exterior surface of textile man-made materials designed to contain the small personal effects commonly found in a purse or pocketbook. The interior is fully lined and has a zippered wall pocket on either side. The bag has double self-fabric carrying straps and it is secured by means of a metal snap fastener. It measures approximately 9”(W) x 9”(H) with a 7” base. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style 12061438 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division