NY G82499 October 2, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G82499 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:3304.10.0000 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing corp. Claire’s Accessories 2400 W. centrial Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of Lipgloss ring from Taiwan Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated September 20, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the lipgloss ring, style number 48244, was submitted with inquiry and is being retained for our files. The top portion of the ring contains a small compartment filled with lipgloss secured by a snap down lid. The ring, composed of plastic, has an imitation heart shaped jewel firmly attached to the top of the lid. The applicable subheading for lipgloss ring will be 3304.10.0000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments) including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: Lip make-up preparations. The rate of duty will be free. Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division