NY G82472 October 5, 2000 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 G82472 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4802.52.9000 Mr. Dennis G. Dougherty Vice-President Barthco International, Inc. 721 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19106 RE: The tariff classification of printing paper from the Czech Republic Dear Mr. Dougherty: In your letter dated September 13, 2000, on behalf of your client, TSP Incorporated, Chatham, New Jersey, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is stated to be printing paper, in four (4) grades, uncoated, and consisting of 100 percent bleached chemical sulphate pulp. Samples and technical specifications were submitted; these will be retained for reference. The grade names and weight ranges of this paper are: OP Opaque, 44.4 gsm through 61 gsm. OP Book, 44.4 gsm through 70 gsm OP Medical Print, 44.4 gsm through 61 gsm OP Polar Bright, 44.4 gsm through 61 gsm We presume that these papers will meet the requirements of chapter note 48-4 (b) through (e), and will be imported in sizes and forms prescribed in chapter note 7 (A), (a) or (b). The applicable subheading for the four grades described will be 4802.52.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Uncoated paper…of a kind used for writing, printing or other graphic purposes: Other (than certain specified kinds), not containing fibers obtained by a mechanical process or of which not more than 10 percent by weight of the total fiber content consists of such fibers: Weighing 40 gsm or more but not more than 150 gsm: Other (than certain specified kinds). The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division