NY G82464 September 27, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G82464 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Mr. Tim Sheldon Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China. Dear Mr. Sheldon: In your letter dated September 21st, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style # 12061460. The item is a travel bag that has an exterior surface of 100% cotton fabric. The interior is padded and lined and consists of a single compartment with a back wall zippered pocket and two front wall open pockets. Two shoulder straps are permanently attached to the bag. The applicable subheading for #12061460 will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.7% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division