PD G82457 October 20, 2000 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 G82457 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6209.20.1000 Ms. Dee Tidaback Montgomery Ward, LLC 1100 W. 115th Street Romeoville, IL 60446 RE: The tariff classification of an infant’s dress and pullover set from China Dear Tidaback: In your letter dated September 20, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style S131F51, is an infant girl’s slip dress and pullover set. The slip dress is constructed from 100% cotton woven twill fabric and features a scoop neckline in front and back, spaghetti straps, and a hemmed bottom. The pullover is constructed from 100% cotton, finely knit fabric and features a round neckline with rib knit capping, short sleeves with overlock stitching at the ends, and a hemmed bottom. The dress and pullover set will be imported in infant girls’ sizes 0/6 months to 6/9 months. The dress and pullover are a retail set classifiable in the provision for the dress, the component which imparts the essential character. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the infant’s dress and pullover will be 6209.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories: of cotton: dresses. The rate of duty will be 12.1% ad valorem. The infant’s dress and pullover falls within textile category designation 239. As products of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Jerene Henry at (562) 624-9358 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 637-7079. Sincerely, James Purser Acting Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport