NY G82453 September 25, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 G82453 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8080 Mr. Jonathan P. Beck Tower Group International 107 Henderson Dr. Sharon Hill, PA 19079-1033 RE: The tariff classification of a wool handbag from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Beck: In your letter dated September 21, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Urban Outfitters Inc. A sample identified as style #R3632 has been submitted. It is a double handle handbag wholly of a knit wool exterior. The bag is lined with textile materials and has one interior zippered pocket. The handles and bottom panel is of leather. The bag is closed by means of a wood toggle and loop. The sample is being returned as requested . The applicable subheading for style R3632, wool handbag, will be 4202.22.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for HANDBAGS, of textile materials, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. Goods classified in tariff number 4202.22.8080 fall within textile category designation 871. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division