NY G82449 October 27, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 G82449 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Ms. Hazel D. Ericta C.F.L. Sportswear Trading Inc. 350 Fifth Avenue, #4010 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit Tube Top from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Ericta: In your letter dated September 20, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #47957 is a Tube Top constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex knit jersey fabric. The garment does not provide any shoulder coverage, and extend from the chest area to below the waist. The garment has a screen printed design on the front panel and a hemmed bottom. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Tube Top, Style #47957 will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 11.1% ad valorem. Style #47957 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division