NY G82437 September 28, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 G82437 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Peggy A. Kalscheur Pleasant Company 8400 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53562-2554 RE: The tariff classification of a pullover for girls’ wear from Canada Dear Ms. Kalscheur: In your letter dated August 29, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style GGBS for the “Dress Like Your Doll Babysitter Layered Look Tee” is a pullover garment, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 100% cotton. It is constructed from two fabrics, pieced together, so as to resemble a short-sleeved, round-necked t-shirt worn beneath a shorter, spaghetti-strapped tank top. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …pullovers, …and similar articles, knitted…, of cotton, other, other,other,…girls’ . The general rate of duty will be 18.2 per cent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Canada are not presently subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division