NY G82434 October 17, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G82434 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated September 15, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 430-703025, is a woman's upper thigh-length jacket that is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton twill fabric. You indicate in your letter that the garment will be imported in plus sizes. The jacket has a pointed collar and a full front opening that is secured by seven metal right-over-left button closures. The jacket has a left chest pocket, two front pockets secured by flaps with a hook and loop fastener located below the waist, long sleeves with a one-button closure on the cuffs, two side seam openings at the bottom hem that are secured by three-button closures and a locker loop on the back yoke. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division