NY G82431 October 18, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 G82431 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.5000 Ms. Lynn King P. O. Box 2353 Orlando, FL 32802-2353 RE: The tariff classification of a silicone baking pan from China or Spain. Dear Ms. King: In your letter dated September 19, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a silicone baking pan. This product measures approximately 6 inches in diameter and approximately 2-3/4 inches high. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic baking pan will be 3924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware,…other household articles…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division