NY G82430 September 28, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 G82430 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Ave. New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of cotton toiletry bags from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated September 14, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Mast Industries Inc. You have submitted samples of styles H85618, H85619, H85620 & H85660. Each item is a toiletry bag manufactured of 100 percent cotton canvas body with three decorative overlays of 100 percent nylon ribbons. Each bag has a heavy vinyl lining and no internal fittings. You have indicated that the bags will be packed with toiletries and sold at retail at Bath & Body Works retail stores. The bags are products of Hong Kong and . The applicable subheading for the toiletry bags will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for travel, sport and similar bags of textile materials, of cotton not of pile or tufted construction. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. Goods classified within tariff number 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division