NY G82424 October 10, 2000 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 G82424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a basket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated September 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is Rite Aid Item #994908, a wire basket. The basket is about 8.5 cm in height and 9 cm. in diameter. It is decorated with butterfly and flower cutouts. Although you state that it is enameled, a bench test in this office indicates that it is only painted. The applicable subheading for the basket will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, other, not coated or plated with precious metal other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division