NY G82415 October 11, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G82415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.49.5060 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women’s dresses from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated September 18, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. The submitted samples are women’s dresses constructed from 52 percent linen and 48 percent rayon woven fabric. Style 7274 is sleeveless and features a collar, side vents and a full front opening secured by twelve buttons. The dress extends from the shoulders to below the calf. Style 7312 is sleeveless and features a collar, two chest flaps with buttons, two pockets below the waist with buttoned flaps, a self-fabric tie belt and a full front opening secured by nine buttons. The dress extends from the shoulders to the knee. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6204.49.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of other textile materials: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 836. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division