NY G82411 October 6, 2000 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 G82411 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.5000 Ms. Debbie Citarella CDP Asia, Ltd. 330 Madison Ave., 12/F, Ste. 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic soap dish from China. Dear Ms. Citarella: In your letter dated September 14, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is an oval-shaped ceramic soap dish, item number C-57655-1, that measures approximately 6 ¼ inches long by 5 inches at is widest point by 1 ¼ inches high. The applicable subheading for this ceramic soap dish will be 6912.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic household articles, other than of porcelain or china, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. In regard to your query concerning the assessment of additional duties, there is currently no countervailing or antidumping duty that will be assessed against this merchandise. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division