NY G82405 September 20, 2000 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 G82405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Ms. Joanne Israel Kintetsu World Express (U.S.A.), Inc. 28825 Goddard Road, Suite 1000 Romulus, MI 48174 RE: The tariff classification of brushes from China. Dear Ms. Israel: In your letter dated September 13, 2000, on behalf of Seasonal International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are brushes used for automotive detailing as follows: a tire and battery brush with a nylon handle approximately 7” long, with brass bristles approximately ¾” long a mini brush set consisting of 1 nylon brush, 1 brass brush, and 1 steel brush, each having a nylon handle approximately 7” long with bristles measuring approximately ½”. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the above-described brushes will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other brushes. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division