NY G82390 September 25, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 G82390 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6209.20.1000 Donna L. Shira Sharrets, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a dress and cardigan for infants’ wear from the Philippines Dear Ms.Shira: This letter replaces ruling file number NY F89967 that was sent to you on July 31, 2000, on behalf of your client Baby Togs, Inc. The purpose of this replacement letter is to correct a clerical error regarding the country of origin of the knitted cardigan. The knitted cardigan is made in China. It is shipped to the Philippines where it is combined with the dress for sale in the United States as a packaged set. The dress is made in the Philippines. We regret any inconvenience this may have caused you Style WDN317, to be manufactured in babies’ sizes up to nine months, is comprised of a woven dress of 100% cotton and a knitted cardigan of 100% acrylic. The short-sleeved, round-necked dress buttons together at the top of the back, and is ornamented by capping, overlays, and an applique. The long-sleeved, round-necked sweater coordinates with the color of the ornamentation of the dress. You state that the two garments will be packaged together as a set before shipment to the United States. As you requested, the sample style was returned to you. The applicable subheading for the two garments will be 6209.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, of cotton, dresses. The duty rate will be 12.1 per cent ad valorem. Style WDN317 falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines, in this case the dress, are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, in this case the knitted cardigan, are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division