NY G82389 October 19, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G82389 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010; 6110.20.2065 Ms. Elizabeth Rizzo The Donna Karan Company 600 Gotham Parkway Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Rizzo: In your letter dated September 20, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style K1160028B is a men’s garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, 2x2 rib knit fabric with a suede overlay on each front panel. Style K1160028B features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a double knit, spread collar; long, raglan, self-finished sleeves; and a self-finished bottom. The raglan sleeves, the entire rear panel, and the waistband are constructed from 2x2 rib knit fabric that measures 18 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The rib knit fabric comprises over 60 percent of the visible surface area of the garment. Style K1160029B is a men’s sweater constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 6 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style K1160029B features a rib knit V-neckline; long, set in sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit waistband. There is a suede overlay covering the entire front panel, except for the waistband and neckband. The suede overlay is not integral to the garment. The applicable subheading for Style K1160028B will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 18.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style K1160029B will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men’s. The duty rate will be 18.2 percent ad valorem. Style K1160028B falls within textile category designation 338. Style K1160029B falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division