NY G82387 October 18, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G82387 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Sylvia Pickett Global Pet Products Inc. 304 Braxton Ridge Winston-Salem, NC 27104 RE: The tariff classification of a pet carrier from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Pickett: In your letter dated September 19th, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, "Pet Pocket", #74459, is a vest-style pet carrier that is designed to be worn on the front of the person. The carrier has an exterior surface of textile material of man-made fibers. The interior is unlined and has a reinforced padded bottom. A drawstring closure and a front flap secure the top opening. Two adjustable shoulder straps are permanently attached to the carrier. The applicable subheading for #74459 will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.9026 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division