NY G82385 October 16, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G82385 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Ms. Elizabeth Rizzo The Donna Karan Company 600 Gotham Parkway Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s bodyshirt from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Rizzo: In your letter dated September 20, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style A00229E is a bodyshirt that has a body constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric and a panty constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The garment features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar and a wrap front secured by one button at the neck and hook and eye closures on the panty. The knit panty has elasticized leg openings and an adjustable two snap crotch. The applicable subheading for style A00229E will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. Style A00229E falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division