NY G82382 October 2, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 G82382 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.92.0015 Mr. Daniel Shapiro Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, New York 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of Ladies’ apparel from China. Dear Mr. Shapiro: In your letter dated September 21, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. The submitted sample, item PP# 0211243, is a finely knit underwear teddy constructed of 96% nylon 4% spandex fabric. The V-neckline and the fronts of the high cut leg openings are trimmed with raschel lace-like fabric made of 60% nylon 25% rayon 15% spandex. The garment features adjustable shoulder straps, a three snap crotch closure, and elasticized edging at the top of the back, the sides and the leg openings. The applicable subheading for item PP# 0211243 will be 6108.92.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other: of man-made fibers . . . underwear: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Item PP# 0211243 falls within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division