NY G82377 September 26, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G82377 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0040 Mr. David Yamasaki Easton Sports, Inc. 7855 Haskell Avenue Van Nuys, CA 91406 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s shirt from Malaysia or Taiwan Dear Mr. Yamasaki: In your letter dated September 14, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a pull over shirt designated as style K8824a. You state that you will be importing this garment in both a men’s and women’s style. We will only consider the sample you have submitted, which by sizing alone, appears to be a men’s style of the shirt. The shirt features rib knit cuffs and a rib knit crew neck opening. It is long sleeved with rib knit gussets at the sides of the shirt and around the sleeve and body jointure. It has a draw string closure and a partial openwork knit lining with a back vent. You state that it will be worn during warm up exercises for baseball. The sample will be retained by this office. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6211.33.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, men’s or boys, of man-made fibers, shirts excluded from heading 6205. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. The shirt falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Malaysia and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division