NY G82373 October 4, 2000 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 G8373 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8716.80.5090 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc., 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19153 RE: The tariff classification of Foldable Cart from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated September 18, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Consolidated Stores, Inc. You submitted a sample of the Foldable Cart, Item # PH-20885. The collapsible cart is made of plastic and rests on two plastic wheels. An aluminum handle that can collapse when not in use pulls the cart. The cart's dimensions (with the handle extended) is 15"L x 13"W x 33"H. The applicable subheading for the Foldable Cart will be 8716.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof: Other vehicles: Other…Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division