NY G82350 October 4, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G82350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3030 Ms. Tonya Smith Hartwell Sports, Inc. 97 Winfield Circle P.O. Box 1399 Hartwell, GA 30643 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit vest from Cambodia, China, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Korea, the Philippines, Sri Lanka and Taiwan. Dear Ms. Smith: This letter replaces F81517, dated February 4, 2000, which shows an incorrect quota category. The correct quota category is 659. Style 735A is a men’s vest constructed from 100 polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 735A features oversized armholes; a full front opening with a zippered closure; a convertible collar; side seam pockets; and a fabric covered elastic bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 735A will be 6110.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. Style 735A falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Korea, the Philippines and Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Cambodia and Sri Lanka are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division