NY G82337 October 6, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 G82337 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540, 6217.10.9530 Ms. Mary Fong Hecny Brokerage Services, Inc. 8933 S. La Cienega Blvd. Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of textile bracelets from China. Dear Ms. Fong: In your letter dated September 11, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are two items that you call belts, but upon examination were determined to be bracelets. Item 1, composed of neoprene rubber covered on both sides with knit 100% nylon fabric, is a bracelet with a plastic buckle. Item 2, composed of woven 100% nylon fabric, is a bracelet with a plastic buckle. You state that the items are designed as medical alerts, and that depending on the order, some bracelets will be imported with and some without a small metal piece on the top. Chapter 71, HTSUSA, encompasses, among other things, imitation jewelry. Note 3(g) to Chapter 71, HTSUSA, excludes “Goods of section XI (textiles and textile articles).” The items are considered clothing accessories. The applicable subheading for the Item 1 knit bracelet will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted…: Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Item 2 woven bracelet will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories…other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem. The item 1 knit bracelet and item 2 woven bracelet fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division